News and Info

Congratulations to the St Serf's Congregation who staged such a lovely Harvest Feast recently. Not only was it a fun evening for the 70 plus people who attended but they raised over £1400.00 for the Fabric Fund. Well done to all who worked so hard and lovely food too!!

Latest Article - An Unusual Wedding.

Weekly Notices

 

ALPHA COURSE AT ST COLUMBA’S – MEETING WITH BREAKFAST AT 9.15AM SUNDAYS

 

WEEK COMMENCING 19th OCTOBER 2014

 

Services for Sunday 19 Oct

 

St Columba’s        

8.00am                  Eucharist                Bill;        

11.15am                Eucharist                Kate

St Serf’s                

9.30am                  Eucharist                Kate

St Fillan’s              

9.45am                  Eucharist:              Paddy

St Angus’s             

         No service today

Tues 21 Oct          

9.00am                  The Breakfast Flock –Communion, Tea and Toast St Columba’s

10.00am                Standing Committee Meeting

2.00pm                  Stroke Support: Ingrid Magnus (physio/nutritionist)

Wed 22 Oct         

12noon                  Marriage Nicola Malcolm to Steffan Thomson in St Serf’s

2.00pm                  Artalong at Comrie Parish Church

7.00pm                  Lochearnhead Home Group

Thur 23 Oct          

10.00am                Communion at St Serf’s

 

        2.00pm                  Crafts and Coffee at St Columba’s 

  

Fri 24 Oct

             

6.30pm                  Special Needs Service

 

Sat 25 Oct

            

9.00pm               Filling Station – Crieff Hydro: Dominic Ahiaga-Dagbui is returning to lead worship, with Emma Stark of Glasgow Prophetic Centre

 

WEEK COMMENCING 26th OCTOBER 2014

 

Services for Sunday 26 Oct                CLOCKS CHANGE – SERVICE TIMES FOR KILLIN AND LOCHEARNHEAD CHANGE

St Columba’s        

8.30am                  Eucharist                Paddy;   

11.15am                Eucharist                Paddy

St Serf’s                

9.30am                  Eucharist                Paddy – with baptism Noah France

St Angus’s             

9.45am                  Eucharist                Bill

St Fillan’s              

11.15am                Eucharist:              Bill

Tues 28 Oct        

9.00am                 The Breakfast Flock –Communion, Tea and Toast St Columba’s

10.00am               Crieff Ministers’ Fraternal

Wed 29 Oct       

1.45 – 3.45pm       Gelnalmond pupils – venue to be confirmed                    

7.00pm                 Lochearnhead Home Group

Thur 30 Oct        

Blytheswood box packing at St Columba’s until Sat 1 November

NB IF YOU HAVEN’T HANDED IN YOUR SHOEBOX PLEASE MAKE SURE IT GETS TO ST COLUMBA’S BY THIS DATE

10.00am               Communion at St Serf’s

 

        2.00pm               Crafts and Coffee at St Columba’s

 

4.30pm              Executive Meeting at St Serf’s

 

7.30pm              Institution Rev Graham Taylor as Rectoe at St John’s Perth

         

Fri  31 Oct

           

10.00am             Mission Committee Meeting Perth

 

4.00pm              Omega group meets again – venue to be confirmed

                               

 WEEK COMMENCING 2nd NOVEMBER 2014

 

Services for Sunday 2 Nov: ALL SAINTS

St Columba’s    

8.00am               Eucharist                   Paddy;             

11.15am             Communion RS     Bill Rootes       

St Serf’s              

9.30am                 Communion RS     Bill Rootes 

St Angus’s          

9.45am                 Eucharist                 Paddy

St Fillan’s           

11.15am               Eucharist:                Paddy

 

LOOKING AHEAD

 

Exec Meeting:

Thur 30 October 4.30pm

Vestry Meetings

Mon 3 November St Columba'a 4.00pm

Mon 3 November St Serf's 7.00pm

Thurs 6 November St Angus's 6.30pm